Skip to main content
The Villa Francia residence pool in Cannes lined with blue sun loungers, facing the bay and the Lerins Islands
Villa Francia

The Villa Francia residence in Cannes

5 hectares of Mediterranean grounds, a pool turned towards the sea, tennis courts and secure indoor parking.

Villa Francia is a holiday residence located at 33 avenue Amiral Wester Wemyss, 06150 Cannes, in the Alpes-Maritimes department of France, 2.9 km from the Palais des Festivals. It is built around a 5-hectare landscaped park and has a shared swimming pool with a sea view. The Blue View Cannes apartment is located there, on the 4th floor.

What sets Villa Francia apart from an ordinary Cannes apartment block is its scale. This is not a few square metres of shared courtyard, but a genuine landscaped estate: pathways lined with umbrella pines, palm trees and flowering shrubs, sloping gently down towards the pool and the horizon.

For a holiday, that changes a great deal. You can leave the apartment without taking the car, let the children play, hit a few balls, swim, then walk back up to have dinner on the balcony. The residence is part of the stay, not merely its address.

Facilities within the residence

  • Shared swimming pool with a sea view, open April to November
  • Solarium with freely available chairs all year round
  • Tennis courts, free of charge
  • Sports court for ball games
  • Petanque court
  • Children's playground
  • 5-hectare landscaped park
  • Secure indoor parking
  • Shared laundry room with washing machines and tumble dryers (paid)
  • Secure access to the residence
The heart of the residence

The pool, facing the Mediterranean

The large Villa Francia pool sits facing the bay. From the water, your eye reaches the Lerins Islands and the ships passing offshore. It is the gathering point of the residence: people come down in the morning and return in the late afternoon.

A broad paved deck surrounds it, furnished with sun loungers and parasols, with a smaller pool for younger children nearby.

Access conditions

  • Season: April to November
  • Pool, deck and solarium: free access, 100% of the time
  • Sun loungers: charged in July and August only
  • Sun lounger rate: €4 per half-day, subject to availability
  • Solarium: free chairs all year round

Charging for sun loungers in July and August prevents them being claimed at dawn and left empty, so more guests get to use them. Large areas of the solarium remain free of charge for those who prefer not to hire one.

The large Villa Francia pool seen from above, lined with blue sun loungers and white parasols, with the bay of Cannes and a cruise ship on the horizon
5 hectares

A landscaped park you cross on foot

The Villa Francia grounds cover 5 hectares. The buildings, low-rise and in ochre and sand tones, are scattered through the vegetation rather than lined up. Paved pathways connect the different parts of the residence, with clear signposting to the buildings, the laundry room and the car park.

The planting is typically Mediterranean: umbrella pines, cedars, palm trees, oleanders and bougainvillea. It brings shade in summer and gives the place its Riviera holiday atmosphere.

A pathway through the Villa Francia grounds lined with palm trees and cedars, with a sign pointing to the buildings, the laundry room and the car park
Things to do on site

Tennis, sports court, petanque and playground

Villa Francia has sports and leisure facilities inside the grounds themselves — a rare asset for a Cannes address, and particularly valuable when travelling with children.

The green resin tennis court of the Villa Francia residence, surrounded by pines, oleanders and flower beds

The tennis courts

Set within the grounds, away from the road and from view. Access is free of charge for residents and guests.

Children's playground with slide and swings, table tennis and a fenced court in the Villa Francia grounds

Sports court and playground

A fenced court for ball games, a playground with a slide and swings on soft flooring, and a petanque court in the shade of the pines.

Overview of the tennis court, the fenced sports court and the playground within the grounds of the Villa Francia residence in Cannes
Services

Parking, laundry and security

Practical services at the Villa Francia residence
ServiceDetail
ParkingSecure indoor parking within the residence.
LaundryShared laundry room with washing machines and tumble dryers, paid. There is no washing machine inside the apartment.
AccessThe residence has secure access. Codes are sent to you on the day of arrival.
Swimming poolOpen April to November. Free access to the pool, its deck and the solarium.
Sun loungers€4 per half-day, in July and August only, subject to availability.
Tennis and sports courtsLocated in the grounds, free access
Beaches7 minutes on foot
Palais des Festivals2.9 km, about 10 minutes by car
Cannes railway station3.2 to 4 km, about 10 minutes by car; local bus from the stop near the residence
Nice Côte d'Azur airport30 to 45 minutes by car via the A8 motorway (Cannes Ouest / Cannes La Bocca exit)
Reception hours9:00 am – 7:00 pm, every day

Where exactly is the residence?

The Villa Francia residence is at 33 avenue Amiral Wester Wemyss, 06150 Cannes, in the Alpes-Maritimes department on the French Riviera. It stands on sloping ground, which is what gives it its open view of the sea.

The Palais des Festivals et des Congrès is 2.9 km away, about 10 minutes by car outside heavy traffic. The beaches are a 7-minute walk. Cannes railway station is 3.2 to 4 km away, roughly ten minutes by car, and Nice Côte d'Azur airport is 30 to 45 minutes via the A8 motorway.

GPS coordinates: 43.553600, 6.990450 (43°33'13" N, 6°59'26" E).

Open the address in Google Maps

Map of the 2.9 km route between the Villa Francia residence (point A) and the Palais des Festivals et des Congrès in Cannes (point B)

From the residence to the Palais des Festivals: 2.9 km, about 10 minutes by car.

Video preview: the Villa Francia residence pool facing the bay of Cannes
The Villa Francia residence and the Blue View Cannes apartment on video. The content only loads after you click.
Frequently asked questions

Questions about the Villa Francia residence

Where is the Villa Francia residence located?

The Villa Francia residence is at 33 avenue Amiral Wester Wemyss, 06150 Cannes, in the Alpes-Maritimes department of France.

When is the pool open?

The Villa Francia pool is open from April to November. Access to the pool, its deck and the solarium is free at all times.

Do I have to pay for a sun lounger?

Sun loungers are charged in July and August only, at €4 per half-day (morning or afternoon), subject to availability. For the rest of the year they are free. Chairs remain freely available on the solarium all year round.

Is there parking in the residence?

Yes, the residence has secure indoor parking.

Can I do laundry on site?

Yes. The residence provides a shared laundry room with paid washing machines and tumble dryers.

Are the tennis courts really free?

Yes. The tennis courts, the sports court and the petanque court inside the grounds are free to use for residents and their guests.

Is the residence suitable for families?

Villa Francia has a playground with a slide and swings on soft flooring, a fenced sports court, a petanque court and a 5-hectare park you can walk through. The Blue View Cannes apartment sleeps up to 4 guests.

Staying at Villa Francia

Blue View Cannes is our apartment within the residence. Check the calendar to see whether it is free on your dates.

Read next: holiday rental in Cannes, our Cannes guide or where to stay during a Cannes trade show.